Rising Sun School of Karate
Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter
9th Annual Rising Sun Cup Championships Results

9th Annual Rising Sun Cup Championships
Sunday 9th March 2008
St. Anthony’s N.S. Ballinlough, Cork, Ireland

The Rising Sun School of Karate would like to congratulate all those who won trophies and all those who took part and helped make this a very successful event.

Under 8 Kata Mixed Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Danielle Curtin, Ringaskiddy
Winner: Aisling Donovan, Zen

Under 8 Kata Mixed Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Minahal Amir Mian, Ballinlough
Winner: Shane Lynch, Ballinhassig

Under 8 Kumite Boys Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Jack O’Brien, Ballinlough
Winner: Tony Donlon, Ballinlough

Under 8 Kumite Mixed Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Mineahal Amir Mian, Ballinlough
Winner: Shane Lynch, Ballinhassig

Under 8 Kumite Girls Beginner to Green

Runner-Up: Danielle Curtin, Ringaskiddy
Winner: Mia McCormick Ringaskiddy

Under 12 Kata Mixed Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Jack Lynch, Ballinlough
Winner: Aoife Hayes, Wilton

Under 12 Kata Mixed Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Celainne Johannie, Ballinlough
Winner: Patrick Curtin, Ringaskiddy

Under 12 Kumite Boys Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Dean Oke, Ballinlough
Winner: Shane O’Callaghan, Ballinlough

Under 12 Kumite Boys Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Gary O’Leary, Ballinhassig
Winner: Areeb Amir, Ballinlough

Under 12 Kumite Girls Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Emma Walsh, Ringaskiddy
Winner: Ali McCormick, Ringaskiddy

Under 16 Kata Mixed Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Tim Locke, Ballinlough
Winner: Agnieszka Chorcepa, Ballinlough

Under 16 Kata Mixed Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Liam Swan, Ballinhassig
Winner: Michael Donovan, Zen

Under 16 Kumite Boys Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Michael Donovan, Zen
Winner: Eric Curry, Ballinhassig

Under 16 Kumite Girls Purple to Black

Runner-Up: Grace Mason, Passage West
Winner: Emma O’Connell, Passage West

Under 20 Kata Boys:

Runner-Up: Declan O’Brien, Ballinhassig
Winner: Michael O’Connell, Passage West

Under 20 Kata Girls Purple to Black

Runner-Up: Sarah O’Connell, Passage West
Winner: Shauna Hogan, Ballinlough

Under 20 KumiteBoys:

Runner-Up: Declan O’Brien, Ballinhassig
Winner: Michael O’Connell, Passage West

Under 20 Kumite Girls:

Runner-Up: Sarah O’Connell, Passage West
Winner: Shauna Hogan, Ballinlough

Over 20 Kata Men Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Edel O’Callaghan, Wilton
Winner: Pat Hayes, Wilton

Over 20 Kata Men Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Richard Curtin, Ringaskiddy
Winner: Paul Lynch, Ballinlough

Over 20 Kata Ladies Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Danielle O’Donovan, Ballinlough
Winner: Aileen Keohane, Ballinhassig

Over 20 Kumite Men Beginner to Green:

Runner-Up: Pat Hayes, Wilton
Winner: Edel O’Callaghan, Wilton

Over 20 Kumite Men Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Ross Daly, Ballinlough
Winner: Paul Lynch, Ballinlough

Over 20 Kumite Ladies Purple to Black:

Runner-Up: Danielle O’Donovan, Ballinlough
Winner: Aileen Keohane, Passage West

RISING SUN CUP

Winners:Rising Sun, Ballinhassig
Runners-Up:Rising Sun, Ballinlough

Home

Rising Sun

Frequently Asked Questions
Our Locations
Black Belt Register
Instructors Profiles
Self Defence
Contact Rising Sun
News & Events
Photo Gallery
Contact Us

Karate-Do

Grading
Gichin Funakoshi
Terminology
JKA Ireland
JKA Grading Syllabus
Shotokan Kata
JKA Tournament Rules

Competitions

The Rising Sun Cup
9th Rising Sun Cup
10th Rising Sun Cup
11th Rising Sun Cup
12th Rising Sun Cup
13th Rising Sun Cup
14th Rising Sun Cup
Grading    Gichin Funakoshi    Frequently Asked Questions    Our Locations    Terminology    Black Belt Register    Instructors Profiles    The Rising Sun Cup    JKA Ireland    9th Rising Sun Cup    10th Rising Sun Cup    11th Rising Sun Cup    JKA Grading Syllabus    12th Rising Sun Cup    13th Rising Sun Cup    14th Rising Sun Cup    Self Defence    Contact Rising Sun    Shotokan Kata     Gallery     Contact Rising Sun    

© Rising Sun Karate - All Rights Reserved - Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy
Website developed by Cork Web Design