Rising Sun School of Karate
Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter
10th ANNUAL RISING SUN CHAMPIONSHIPS SUNDAY 24th MAY 2009

The Rising Sun School of Karate would like to congratulate all those who won trophies and all those who took part and helped make this a very successful event.

UNDER 8 KATA MIXED BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Jason Cronin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd Place: Aoife Casey, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Daniel Harney, Rising Sun Ballinlough

UNDER 8 KUMITE BOYS BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Jason Cronin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd Place: Dylan Hoey, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd Place: Daniel Harney, Rising Sun Ballinlough

UNDER 8 KUMITE GIRLS BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Aoife Casey, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Leah Hoey, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd Place: Aoife Allen, Rising Sun Passage West

UNDER 12 KATA MIXED BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Shauna O' Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Eimear Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd Place: Daniel Quinlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough

UNDER 12 KATA MIXED PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Clodagh Coughlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Strahinja Macura, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Mishaim Aamir, Rising Sun Ballinlough

UNDER 12 KUMITE BOYS BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Daniel Quinlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Shane O' Donovan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Konrad Rodenald, Douglas

UNDER 12 KUMITE BOYS PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Strahinja Macura, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Eoghan Mason, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd Place: Areeb Aamir Amin, Rising Sun Ballinlough

UNDER 12 KUMITE GIRLS BEGINNER TO GREEN

1st Place: Shauna Foley, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd Place: Shauna O' Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Eimear Cotter, Douglas

UNDER 12 KUMITE GIRLS PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Mishaim Aamir, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Alison Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd Place: Emma Walsh, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy

UNDER 16 KATA MIXED PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Eric Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd Place: Emma O' Connell, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd Place: Lisa Kerr, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

UNDER 16 BOYS PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Eric Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd Place: Gavin Kerr, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd Place: Adam O' Sullivan, Rising Sun Passage West

UNDER 16 KUMITE GIRLS PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Celaine Johannie, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd Place: Grace Mason, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd Place: Jean O' Connor, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

OVER 20 KATA MEN PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Richard Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd Place: Kieran Irwin, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Jamie Evans, Cork School of Shotokan Karate

OVER 20 KATA LADIES PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Aileen Keohane, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd Place: Danielle O' Donovan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Emma Buckley, Douglas

OVER 20 KATA MEN PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Steven McCormack, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd Place: Richard Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd Place: Paul Lynch, Rising Sun Ballinlough

OVER 20 KUMITE LADIES PURPLE TO BLACK

1st Place: Collette Dunne, Brookfield
2nd Place: Danielle O' Donovan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd Place: Emma Buckley, Douglas

TEAM KUMITE (RISING SUN CUP)

1st place: Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd place: Rising Sun Ballinough
3rd place: Brookfield

Home

Rising Sun

Frequently Asked Questions
Our Locations
Black Belt Register
Instructors Profiles
Self Defence
Contact Rising Sun
News & Events
Photo Gallery
Contact Us

Karate-Do

Grading
Gichin Funakoshi
Terminology
JKA Ireland
JKA Grading Syllabus
Shotokan Kata
JKA Tournament Rules

Competitions

The Rising Sun Cup
9th Rising Sun Cup
10th Rising Sun Cup
11th Rising Sun Cup
12th Rising Sun Cup
13th Rising Sun Cup
14th Rising Sun Cup
Grading    Gichin Funakoshi    Frequently Asked Questions    Our Locations    Terminology    Black Belt Register    Instructors Profiles    The Rising Sun Cup    JKA Ireland    9th Rising Sun Cup    10th Rising Sun Cup    11th Rising Sun Cup    JKA Grading Syllabus    12th Rising Sun Cup    13th Rising Sun Cup    14th Rising Sun Cup    Self Defence    Contact Rising Sun    Shotokan Kata     Gallery     Contact Rising Sun    

Rising Sun Karate - All Rights Reserved - Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy
Website developed by Cork Web Design