Rising Sun School of Karate
Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter
11th Annual Rising Sun Cup Championships

The Rising Sun School of Karate would like to congratulate all those who won trophies and all those who took part and helped make this a very successful event.

Under 8 Kata
1st – Leah Hoey, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Roshadh Gaesh, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Daniel Harney, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 9 Kata
1st – Jason Cronin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Dylan Hoey, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd – Aoife Allen, Rising Sun Passage West

Under 10 Kata Beginner to Green
1st – Konrad Rodewald, Douglas
2nd – Liam Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Ruairi MacIntyre, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 10 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Justin Crowley, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Eimear Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Tony Donlon, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kata Beginner to Green
1st – Kate Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Sam Mullen, Douglas
3rd – Shelly McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Clodagh Coughlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Shane Lynch, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Eoghan Mason, Rising Sun Passage West

Under 14 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Niamh McDaid, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Shauna O’ Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Gleb Vidanski, Douglas

Under 16 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Stephen Collins, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Michael Donovan, Brookfield
3rd – Patrick Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy

Under 20 Kata Beginner to Purple
1st – Katie O’ Brien, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Gene McKenzie, Rising Sun Balinlough
3rd – Judy Collins, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy

Under 20 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Eric Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Gavin Kerr, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd – Patrick Gondouin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

Over 20 Kata Purple to Black
1st – Emma O’ Connell, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Richard Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd – John Calnan, Wilton

Under 8 Kunite
1st – Sean Barrett, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Liam Hoey, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd – Daniel Harney, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 10 Kumite Beginner to Green
1st -  Konrad Rodewald, Douglas
2nd – Ruairi McIntyre, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Kensie Adams, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 10 Kumite Purple to Black
1st – Max Rohu – Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Justin Crowley, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Tony Donlon, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kumite Girls Beginner to Green
1st – Kate Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Shelly McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Aisling McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kumite Girls Purple to Black
1st – Clodagh Coughlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Eimear Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West

Under 12 Kumite Boys Purple to Black
1st – Shane Lynch, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Eoghan Mason, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Jamie Dunne, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 16 Kumite Beginner to Purple
1st – Shauna O’ Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Gleb Vidauski, Douglas
3rd – Alan O’ Keeffe, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 16 Kumite Boys Purple to Black
1st – Stephen Collins, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Shane O’ Callaghan, Brookfield
3rd – Michael Donovan, Brookfield

Under 20 Kumite Mixed Beginner to Green
1st – Judy Collins, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Katie O’ Brien, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd  - Gene McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough & James Stout, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 20 Kumite Girls Purple to Black
1st – Ali McCormack, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Emma O’ Connell, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Niamh O’ Connor, Wilton

Under 20 Kumite Men Purple to Black
1st – Eric Curry Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Patrick Gondouin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd – Gavin Kerr, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

Over 20 Kumite Men Purple to Black
1st – Stephen Forde, Brookfield
2nd – Richard Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd – Stan Kobay, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Rising Sun Cup Team Event
1st – Rising Sun Balinhassig
2nd – Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd - Brookfield

Home

Rising Sun

Frequently Asked Questions
Our Locations
Black Belt Register
Instructors Profiles
Self Defence
Contact Rising Sun
News & Events
Photo Gallery
Contact Us

Karate-Do

Grading
Gichin Funakoshi
Terminology
JKA Ireland
JKA Grading Syllabus
Shotokan Kata
JKA Tournament Rules

Competitions

The Rising Sun Cup
9th Rising Sun Cup
10th Rising Sun Cup
11th Rising Sun Cup
12th Rising Sun Cup
13th Rising Sun Cup
14th Rising Sun Cup
Grading    Gichin Funakoshi    Frequently Asked Questions    Our Locations    Terminology    Black Belt Register    Instructors Profiles    The Rising Sun Cup    JKA Ireland    9th Rising Sun Cup    10th Rising Sun Cup    11th Rising Sun Cup    JKA Grading Syllabus    12th Rising Sun Cup    13th Rising Sun Cup    14th Rising Sun Cup    Self Defence    Contact Rising Sun    Shotokan Kata     Gallery     Contact Rising Sun    

Rising Sun Karate - All Rights Reserved - Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy
Website developed by Cork Web Design