Rising Sun School of Karate
Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter
12th Annual Rising Sun Cup Championships

The Rising Sun School of Karate would like to congratulate all those who won trophies and all those who took part and helped make this a very successful event.

Under 8 Kata

1st – Erin McKinney, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Anu Slattery, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Emily King – Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kata Purple to Black Girls

1st – Clodagh Coughlan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Kate Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Shane O’ Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough

Under 12 Kata Mixed Beginner to Green

1st – Maeve O’ Brien, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Shelley McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Amy Atkinson, Rising Sun Passage West

Under 12 Kata Purple to Black Boys

1st – Jason Cronin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Tony Donlon, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Alan O’ Keeffe, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

Under 16 Kata Mixed Beginner to Green

1st – Katie O’ Brien, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – Kane Simpson, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd – Kieran Sheehan, Riverstick

U16 Kata Purple to Black Girls

1st – Niamh O’ Connor, Wilton
2nd – Ali McCormick – Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
3rd – Lisa Kerr – Rising Sun Ballinhassig

U16 Kata Purple to Black Boys

1st – Michael O’ Donovan – Brookfield
2nd – Conor Donovan – Brookfield
3rd – Eoghan Mason – Rising Sun Passage West

O16 Kata Beginner to Green Men

1st – Graeme Farrell – Wilton
2nd – Darragh Twomey – Riverstick
3rd – David O’ Riordan – Brookfield

O16 Kata Purple to Black Men

1st – Eric Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Steve Collins, Riverstick
3rd – Patrick Gondouin – Ballinhassig

O16 Kata Purple to Black Girls

1st – Danielle O’ Donovan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Carla Walker, Clondalkin Shotokan Academy
3rd – Jean O’ Connor, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

U8 Kumite

1st – Erin McKinney, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Sean Barrett, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Fionn O’ Hare, Rising Sun Ballinlough

U12 Kumite Beginner to Green Boys

1st – Aaron Long, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Mark McKinney, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Adam Oladiran, Glanmire

U12 Kumite Purple to Black Boys

1st – Jason Cronin, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
2nd – Luke Guerin, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Shane Lynch, Rising Sun Ballinhassig

U12 Kumite Beginner to Green Girls

1st – Shelley McKenzie, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Kenzie McAdams, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Amy Atkinson, Rising Sun Passage West

U12 Kumite Purple to Black Girls

1st – Kate Dorgan, Rising Sun Passage West
2nd – Aoife Allen, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Katie Atkinson, Rising Sun Passage West

U16 Kumite Girls

1st – Celaine Johannie, Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Alison Curry, Rising Sun Ballinhassig
3rd – Meadhbh O’ Callaghan, Rising Sun Ballinlough

U16 Kumite Boys Beginner to Green

1st – Kieran Sheehan, Riverstick
2nd – Kane Simpson, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy

U16 Kumite Boys Purple to Black

1st – Michael O’ Donovan, Brookfield
2nd – Eoghan Mason, Rising Sun Passage West
3rd – Konrad Tomrow, Rising Sun Ballinlough

O16 Kumite Boys Beginner to Green

1st – Graeme Farrell, Wilton
2nd – Darragh Twomey, Riverstick
3rd – Brian Quinn, Riverstick

O16 Kumite Girls Purple to Black

1st – Carla Walker, Clondalkin Shotokan Academy
2nd – Danielle O’ Donovan, Rising Sun Ballinlough
3rd – Megan O’ Brien, Rising Sun Ballinlough

O16 Kumite Men Purple to Black

1st – Richard Curtin, Rising Sun Ringaskiddy
2nd – John Callanan, Wilton
3rd – Billy Clowery, Kilkenny

Rising Sun Cup

1st – Rising Sun Ballinlough
2nd – Rising Sun Passage West
3rd - Brookfield

Home

Rising Sun

Frequently Asked Questions
Our Locations
Black Belt Register
Instructors Profiles
Self Defence
Contact Rising Sun
News & Events
Photo Gallery
Contact Us

Karate-Do

Grading
Gichin Funakoshi
Terminology
JKA Ireland
JKA Grading Syllabus
Shotokan Kata
JKA Tournament Rules

Competitions

The Rising Sun Cup
9th Rising Sun Cup
10th Rising Sun Cup
11th Rising Sun Cup
12th Rising Sun Cup
13th Rising Sun Cup
14th Rising Sun Cup
Grading    Gichin Funakoshi    Frequently Asked Questions    Our Locations    Terminology    Black Belt Register    Instructors Profiles    The Rising Sun Cup    JKA Ireland    9th Rising Sun Cup    10th Rising Sun Cup    11th Rising Sun Cup    JKA Grading Syllabus    12th Rising Sun Cup    13th Rising Sun Cup    14th Rising Sun Cup    Self Defence    Contact Rising Sun    Shotokan Kata     Gallery     Contact Rising Sun    

Rising Sun Karate - All Rights Reserved - Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy
Website developed by Cork Web Design